Coach of the Year

FNF Coaches Coach of the Yer

Annually Recognizing America’s
Top High School Coaches

FNF Coaches understands the commitment and sacrifice that goes into leading a football team.

In our annual Coaches of the Year edition we honor 50-plus coaches who lead their respective teams to the ultimate prize – a state championship.

The FNF Coaches of the Year program is not a popularity contest. We will recognize coaches who went above and beyond to help deliver a state title to their community.

View 2020 Edition of FNF Coaches “Coaches of the Year” Digital Edition

PREVIOUS COACH OF THE YEAR SELECTIONS

2020
AK, Walter Harmon, Anchorage’s South High School
AL,
Mark Freeman, Thompson
AR, Mark Kelley, Searcy
AZ, Mark Smith, Liberty (Peoria)
CA, Kelly King, Milpitas
CO, Rob Busmente, Sterling
CT, Bobby Pattison, Newtown High
DE, Frank Moffett Jr., Hodgson
FL, Mike Coe, Madison County
GA, Richard Morgan, Marietta
HI, Kaeo Drummundo, Hilo
IA, Larry Allen, Ida Grove
ID, Sherm Blaser, Kuna
IL, Aaron Kunz, Williamsville
IN, John Hebert, Carmel
KS, Joel Applebee, Mill Valley
KY, Jim Matney, Johnson Central (Paintsville)
LA, Stanley Smith, Ferriday
MA, Andrew MacKay, Ashland
MD, Doug Williams, Cacoctin
ME, Mike Hathaway, Leavitt
MI, Jake Weingartz, Davison
MN, Chad Gimbel, Blooming Prairie
MO, Robert Steeples, De Smet
MS, Todd Lowery, Corinth
MT, Wyatt Colvin, Jordan
NC, Glenwood Ferebee, Vance
ND, Jack Biesterfeld, Kidder County
NE, Joe Anderson, Oakland-Craig
NH, Jimmy Lauzon, Londonderry
NJ, Roger Kotlarz, Wayne Valley
NM, Caleb King, Melrose
NV, Rich Muraco, Liberty
NY, Nick Lombardo, Lindenhurst
OH, Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison
OK, Greg Werner, Poteau
OR, Rich McIlvoil, La Grande
PA, Randy Spencer, Wyoming Area
RI, Blake Simpson, Pilgrim
SC, Stewart Young, Saluda
SD, Jeff VanLeur, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan
TN, Shawn Witten, Elizabethton
TX, Todd Dodge, Austin Westlake
UT, Chris Howell, Sky View
VA, Gerry Pannoni, South County
VT, Dave Capman, Poultney
WA, Mason Saade, Onalaska
WI, Mike Minick, DeForest
WV, John Cole, Bridgeport
WY, Brent Walk, Mountain View
2019
AL, Pat Thompson, Sweet Water
AK, Galen Brantley, Jr. Soldotna
AZ, Sean Hinton, Thatcher
AR, Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy
CA, Jeromy Blackwell, Strathmore
CO, Jay Madden, Pomona
CT, Joe DellaVecchia, St Joseph
DE, Michael Judy, Smyrna
FL, Dameon Jones, Chaminade-Madonna
GA, Bill Stewart, North Gwinnett
HI, Kaeo Drummundo, Hilo
ID, Lane Kirkland, Carey
IL, Rob Zvonar, Lincoln-Way East
IN, Bob Gaddis, Columbus East
IA, Eric Trudo, Van Meter
KS, Kent Teeter, Holcomb
KY, Doug Preston, Franklin-Simpson
LA, Robb Odom, West Feliciana
ME, Lance Johnson, Scarborough
MD, Lawrence Smith, Dunbar
MA, John Andreoli, St. John’s Shrewsbury
MI, Kurt Richardson, Clarkston
MN, Zach Hauser, Spring Grove
MS, Lance Mancuso, Jefferson Davis County
MO, Scott Pingel, Christian Brothers College High
MT, Ty Morgan, Columbia Falls
NE, Larry Martin, Omaha North
NV, Richard Muraco, Liberty
NH, Ron Auffant, Winnacunnet
NJ, John Fiore, Montclair
NM, Kief Johnson, Ruidoso
NY, Joe Sindoni, Skaneateles
NC, Sam Greiner, Harding University
ND, Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
OH, Geron Stokes, Minster
OK, Justin Jones, Bishop McGuinness
OR, Joe Bushman, Clackamas
PA, Michael Mischler, Cathedral Prep
RI, Geoff Marcone, La Salle Academy
SC, Jackie Hayes, Dillon
SD, Jake Pettengill, Sioux Falls Christian
TN, Gary Rankin, Alcoa
TX, Ed Pustejovsky, Cy-Fair
UT, Ed Larson, Lehi
VT, Richard Alercio, St. Johnsbury Academy
VA, Stephen Magenbauer, Salem
WA, Monte Kohler, O’Dea
WV, Fred Simon, Bluefield
WI, John Nowak, Green Bay Notre Dame
WY, Brent Walk, Mountain View
2018
AL, Ramsay, Rueben Nelson Jr.
AK, East, Jeff Trotter
AZ, Williams Field, Steve Campbell
AR, Mount Ida, Mike White
CA, San Clemente, Jaime Ortiz
CO, Strasburg, Jeff Giger
CT, Hillhouse, Reggie Lytle
DE, Woodbridge, Ed Manlove
FL, St. Thomas Aquinas, Roger Harriott
FL, Trinity Christian, Verlon Dorminey
GA, Valdosta, Alan Rodemaker
HI, Lahainaluna, Garet Tihada and Bobby Watson (Co-Head Coaches)
ID, Mountain View, Judd Benedick
IL, Peoria High, Tim Thornton
IN, Roncalli, Bruce Scifres
IA, Dowling Catholic, Tom Wilson
IA, Westrern Christian, Travis Kooima
KS, Pratt High, Jamie Cruce
KY, Christian Academy, Stefan LeFors
LA, Logansport, Kevin Magee
ME, Brunswick, Dan Cooper
MD, Walkersville, Joe Polce
MA, Hanover, Christopher Landolfi
MA, King Phillip, Brian Lee
MI, Pewamo Westphalia, Jeremy Miller
MN, Minneapolis North, Charles Adams
MS, Clinton, Judd Boswell
MO, Harrisonville, Brent Maxwell
MT, Billings Senior, Chris Murdock
NE, Bellevue West, Mike Huffman
NV, Bishop Gorman, Kenny Sanchez
NV, Spring Mountain, Aaron Masden
NH, Bedford High, Derek Stank
NM, St. Pius X, San Juan Mendoza
NY, Allentown, Jay Graber
NY, Somers, Tony DeMatteo
NY, Lancaster, Eric Rupp
NC, Eastern Guilford, Doug Robertson
ND, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, Jon Schiele
OH, Marion Local, Tim Goodwin
OH, John F. Kennedy, Jay Bayuk
OH, LaSalle, Jim Hilvert
OK, Millwood Darwin, Franklin
OK, Homony, Scott Harmon
OR, Lebanon, Ty Tomlin
PA, Beaver Falls, Ryan Matsook
RI, Portsmouth, Ryan Moniz
SC, Dutch Fork, Tom Knotts
SD, Colman-Egan, Chad Williamson
TN, Farragut, Eddie Courtney
TX, Dallas Highland Park, Randy Allen
UT, Bingham, John Lambourne
VT, Rice, Neil Brodeur
VA, Appomattox, Doug Smith
WA, Camas, Jon Eagle
WA, Graham-Kapowsin, Eric Kurle
WV, St. Marys, Jodi Mote
WI, Green Bay Notre Dame, John Nowak
WI, St. Croix Central, Tony DiSalvo
WY, Pine Bluffs, Will Gray